NORTH PENN HIGH SCHOOL - LANSDALE, PA
SWIMMING, DIVING & WATER POLO


Team Members Swimming Diving Water Polo Archives Alumni NP Aquatic Club
Exclude Articles | Exclude Notes
Boys' 2017 Swimming/Diving Scrap Book | Girls' 2017 Swimming/Diving Scrap Book | Boys' 2016 Water Polo Scrap Book | Girls' 2016 Water Polo Scrap Book

Web Notes

9/14/2016

CONGRATULATIONS TO TWO OUTSTANDING SCHOLARS/ATHLETES!!!

MATT FRANCO FOR 2016 RECEIVED..

THE AMERICAN WATER POLO SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD AND

USA WATER POLO ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN, OUTSTANDING ACHIEVER

ALEX WEED FOR THE 2ND YEAR IN A ROW RECEIVED..

THE USA WATER POLO ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN AS WELL AS PICKING UP THIS YEAR THE AMERICAN WATER POLO SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

NORTH PENN PROUD!!

9/14/2016

RECOGNIZING ONE OF OUR OUTSTANDING PLAYERS  ZACH OWENS PICKED FOR..

2015 PENNSYLVANIA'S ALL FRESHMAN TEAM

2016 USA OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM NORTH EAST ZONE YOUTH TEAM

CONGRATULATIONS ZACH!!

8/7/2016

Fall Water Polo Information

Practices begin August 15 at North Penn 7:00am 

If a new player please contact Coach Grubb at Jgrubbpolo@gmail.com and grubbjt@npenn.org

7/13/2016

2015-2016 NISCA /SPEEDO GIRLS WATER POLO ALL AMERICAN SELECTIONS

CONGRATULATIONS TO ERIN O'NEILL SECOND TEAM

 AND SHANNON QUINN SIXTH TEAM!!!!!

6/29/2016

Summer League schedule and results 

6/18/2016

Fall Water Polo sign-ups

**Online Registration For North Penn High School Athletes **
Includes incoming 9th graders who will try-out for a sport at North Penn High School 
 If you do not have computer access, please contact the North Penn High School Athletic Department
@ 215-853-1319
 
Directions to Register Online
 
Go to https://formreleaf.com/organizations/north-penn-high-school, click "SIGN UP" at the bottom, left corner of the page and create an account. 
 



3/9/2016

CONGRATULATIONS GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

DISTRICT ONE CHAMPIONS!!!!! AGAIN!! 4TH TIME IN A ROW!!

CONGRATULATIONS BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING DISTRICT ONE RUNNER-UP!!

2/10/2016

Joseph George Szabo Obituary It is with deep sadness that the North Penn Swimming community annouces the passing of Joe Szabo, a team parent and creator of this website.  Joe was passionate about Swimming and Water Polo and was dedicated to sharing the success of this program through both web and news outlets.  He will be deeply missed. Services for Joe will be held Saturday Feb 13 at Christopher Mennonite School starting at 1PM.  More information can be found here.

 

12/31/2015

CONGRATULATIONS

SHANNON QUINN, GAVIN HENNESSEY

GIRLS & BOYS WATER POLO ATHLETES OF THE YEAR 2015!!!!


12/17/2015

Once a Knight always a Knight. Three former NP Knight swimmers meet up again at the West Chester University Golden Rams Classic Tri-Meet, swimming for their respective colleges. Pictured: Stephen Kolokithias freshman Albright, Kyle Supko freshman West Chester, Spencer Collopy junior Ursinus.

11/19/2015

CONGRATULATIONS!!

A.J. PATTERSON

"ROOKIE OF THE YEAR"Cool

11/18/2015

Age Group Water Polo Coaches Needed:

North Penn Water Polo is Currently looking for enthusiastic individuals to coach boys and girls water polo ages 7-12 & 13-18. Experience playing water polo is necessary; coaching experience is preferred, but not necessary. Please email letter of interest & resume to Jason Grubb at grubbjt@npenn.org and/ or Katie Grunmeier at grunmeka@npenn.org. Please respond by December 20th.

11/15/2015

2015 PA GIRLS WATER POLO

STATE CHAMPIONS!!!!

UNDEFEATED SEASON 29-0!!

1ST TEAM ALL STATE HONORS AWARDED TO:

AIMEE BAUR, LEAH BROWN, SHANNON QUINN, ERIN O'NEILL

HONORABLE MENTION AWARDED TO:

CAROLINE GILLESPIE, KAILYN EVANS

COACH OF THE YEAR

KATIE GRUNMEIER!!!!

ALL CONFERENCE HONORS:

1ST TEAM: AIMEE BAUR, LEAH BROWN, SHANNON QUINN, ERIN O'NEILL

2ND TEAM: CAROLINE GILLESPIE, KAILYN EVANS, ROSALINDA RIVERA

3RD TEAM: MADDY KOERPER, MEGAN ZARTMAN, MAEVE WYDAN


11/10/2015

Congratulations Boys Water Polo 2nd Place PA State Championship!

 

NP Boys Middle School State Champs!


All-State Awards

1st team - Gavin Hennessey, Derek Friday

2nd team - Corey Smith

3rd team - Nico Kountroubis

HM team - Mike Sisko

10/31/2015

CONGRATULATIONS

GIRLS AND BOYS WATER POLO

2015 

EASTERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS!!!!!

10/1/2015

CONGRATULATIONS TO MATTHEW FRANCO!!!!

PROUD RECIPIENT OF THE 

AMERICAN WATER POLO SCHOLAR ATHLETE!!

9/30/2015

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE JV BOYS!!!

BEAST OF THE EAST CHAMPSLaughing

9/27/2015

NORTH PENN GIRLS

 2015 BEAST OF THE EAST CHAMPS!!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO: AIMEE BAUR, ERIN O'NEILL, & SHANNON QUINN 1ST ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM SELECTIONS.

LEAH BROWN 2ND TEAM SELECTION!!

GREAT JOB CONGRATULATIONS TEAM!!!!!


9/20/2015

CONGRATULATIONS to MICHAEL SISKO!!!

RECOGNITION of ACADEMIC SUCCESS

AMERICAN WATER POLO

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD!!!

9/7/2015

US WATER POLO WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE

SHANNON QUINN & ALEX WEED

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN AWARD RECIPIENTS 2014-2015!!

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!

7/28/2015

Water Polo Preseason

August 17

Practice times - (Monday - Saturday 7 - 10:30am) and (Monday - Thursday 7:30 - 10pm)

All paperwork and physicals must be turned in prior to the first practice

3/15/2015

PA State Championships - Maidens 3rd!!!,  Knights 4th!!! - results coming soon.

2/27/2015

North Penn Knights and Maidens are District 1 Champs!!

2/26/2015

North Penn Dominates at District 1 Meet!

North Penn Dominates at Districts       NP looking Dominant at District 1       NP Leads

2/24/2015

Marie Yacopino captures District 1 Title! Breaks District, NP Pool & NP School records!!!

Joined by Madison Tanis and Rachael Fisher on the trip to States!

Yacopino captures title

2/23/2015

North Penn's Ian Boland-Bintner Captures Boys AAA District 1 Title !

Boland Bintner Captures Diving Title  - GameTime PA                         Ian Boland Bintner - The Intelligencer

2/20/2015

District 1 Diving : North Penn High School

Friday Feb 20th AA-AAA Boys             warm up 4:00 meet start 5:30pm

Saturday Feb 21st AA-AAA Girls          warm up 9:00 meet start 10:30am

No parents allowed on deck during the diving championship.

In case of inclement weather, please check the District 1 PIAA website for postponements

 

2/17/2015

Congratulations to the Boys and Girls swimming and diving teams!!!

Suburban One League Continental Conference Champions 2015

Girls SOL Champs  Boys SOL Champs

 

2/2/2015

NP Sweeps Conference Diving Titles

NP sweeps conference

2/1/2015

North Penn's DiStefano Excels at SOL Champs 

North Penn's DiStefano excels

1/30/2015

Yacopino, Mitchell lead NP's Dominance of SOL Continental Diving Championships!

North Penn's Yacopino, Mitchell lead North Penn's dominance of SOL Continental Diving Championships

1/29/2015

NORTH PENN defeats Emmaus, stays undefeated!

NP sweeps past Emmaus                                 NP clobbers Emmaus

1/29/2015

North Penn stays unbeaten with wins overs Souderton!!

North Penn boys, girls stay unbeaten with wins over Souderton            

1/28/2015

NORTH PENN shaping up well for Districts!

North Penn shaping up well for Districts

1/28/2015

Congratulations Seniors!!

What a wonderful senior night hosted by our underclassmen families!

                                                 

1/23/2015

Knights & Maidens stay unbeaten with wins over Souderton!

NP Knights & Maidens stay unbeaten with wins over Souderton!

1/9/2015

Records Fall as North Penn Tops CB East

NP v CBE

1/7/2015

North Penn Knights & Maidens Sweep Hatboro-Horsham

Yacopino sets new diving pool record

 North Penn sweeps Hatboro-Horsham

12/19/2014

WAY TO GO KNIGHTS & MAIDENS!!

North Penn drubs UD

12/17/2014

Madison Tanis Univest Featured Athlete

12/10/2014

NORTH PENN TOPS CRN

North Penn tops Council Rock North

12/10/2014

SEASON OPENER FOR KNIGHTS AND MAIDENS

Fast times for NP in Season Opener

Continental Conference loaded once again

12/5/2014

BOYS SWIMMING PREVIEWS

Kountroubis versatile distance swimmer

Boys High Fives

Boys Swimming Team by Team Capsules

 

12/2/2014

GIRLS SWIMMING PREVIEWS

Girls Swimming High Fives

NP's Olivia DiStefano

Girls Swimming Team by Team Capsules

               

 

11/17/2014

2014 MR WATER POLO

BRETT ELSE!!!!!

CONGRATULATIONS 2014 PA ALL STATE SELECTIONS!!

1ST TEAM

AIMEE BAUER, ERIN O'NEILL, SHANNON QUINN, BRETT ELSE, SHANE HENNESSEY, COLE PALUMBO

2ND TEAM

MIKE GALLO

3RD TEAM

STEPHANIE GALETTA, SKYLAR TRAUTZ

HONARABLE MENTION

OLIVIA DISTEFANO, GAVIN HENNESSEY

 

 

11/17/2014

Congratulations to ALL Conference Team Selections!!!

1st TEAM

Aimee Bauer ,    Brett Else,        Stephanie Galetta,          Shane Hennessey,       Erin O'Neill ,       Cole Palumbo,   Shannon Quinn

2nd TEAM

 Leah Brown,         Mark Dunigan,      Olivia DiStefano,             Mike Gallo,        Gavin Hennessey,       Skylar Trautz

   3rd TEAM

Kailyn Evans,               Liam Kelly,      Abby Halteman,          Thanas Kountoubis

11/7/2014

Undefeated North Penn Knights host PA State Water Polo Championships.

GO KNIGHTS!!

Knights Host States

11/3/2014

North Penn Girl's Water Polo Wins
2014 Pennsylvania High School State Championship In Overtime Thriller

USA Water Polo article ----->  http://www.usawaterpolo.org/genrel/110314aaf.html

11/1/2014

NORTH PENN MAIDENS WIN STATES!!!

Congratulations Maidens!!!!!!

Article #758

10/23/2014

Awesome season for the Knights & Maidens! There is still alot of water polo yet to be played. For planning purposes attached is the 2014-2015 Swimming Schedule from PIAA. Keep a look out for an email from the coaches once water polo season concludes. We are... NORTH PENN!!!        

Article #757

9/30/2014

USA Water Polo Announces 2013-2014 Academic All-Americans

Sept. 5, 2014

Huntington Beach, CA - September 5 - USA Water Polo is proud to announce the 2013-2014 Academic All-Americans. Congratulations to all the athletes recognized for their hard work in the classroom. Student-athletes needed a 3.6 GPA on a scale of 4.0 to qualify, those that received a 4.0 GPA were honored as outstanding achievers.

Congratulations to:

SHANNON QUINN

for achieving  Outstanding Academic All American (GPA of 4.00 or higher)!!!!

9/20/2014

NORTH PENN KNIGHTS are the Beasts of the East !!!

Congratulations Boys on a great tournament and for the win over Greenwich !

NP MAIDENS - runners up for the Beast of the East! Great job girls !!

7/27/2014
2014 FALL WATER POLO PRACTICE BEGINS ON
 AUGUST 11, 2014 
ALL PHYSICALS MUST BE DATED
 AFTER JUNE 1, 2014
Physicals are due to the Athletic Office By
 August 1, 2014
All Athletic Forms can be found at   http://www.npenn.org/Page/1272
 

 

6/26/2014

ALL AMERICAN ACADEMIC SWIMMING RECOGNITION !!!

Congratulations to:

 Julie Krout, Tara Rogers, and Aaron Sisko!!

ALL AMERICAN DIVING RECOGNITION!!!!

Marie Yaccopino, Jeffery Gagnon, and Ian Boland-Bitner!!!!

Way to go!! North Penn Proud!!

4/17/2014

From the North Penn School Board Bulletin:

During the March 20 Action  meeting the Board of School Directors honored several members of the North Penn High School athletic teams and clubs for their accomplishments at the district and state levels.

The following students were recognized for their accomplishments as team members of the 2013-2014 NPHS swimming and diving In addition to the individual placements, the team won the District 1 PIAA Girl's Swimming and Diving championship, as well as placing 3rd at the PIAA State Girl's Swimming and Diving Championship

Aimee Bauer, Leah Brown, Olivia DiStefano, Kailyn Evans, Heather Hartmann, Julie Krout, Caroline Miller, Erin O'Neill, Kat Perkins, Shannon Quinn, Tara Rogers , Madison Tanis, and Marie Yacopino!

Congratulations girls!!!!

Memebers of the North Penn High School Boy's Swimming and diving  team were honored for their individual accomplishments and for winning the PIAA District 1 Boys Swimming and Diving Championship and placing 9th at PIAA State swimming and diving Championships

Ian Boand Bitner, Brett Else, Harrison Friel, Geoffrey Gagnon, David Grove, Shane Hennessey, Bryce Hoch, Alexander Holland, Aaron Jordan, Liam Kelly, Mike Kern, Thanas Kountroubis, Jonathan Krail, Quinn Mitchell, Greg Neidlinger, Cole Palumbo, Jacob Schellinger, Aaron Sisko, Corey Smith, Kyle Supko, Ryan Yocum!

Congratulations Boys!!

3/10/2014

Best of luck to the 2014 State Team !!!

3/3/2014

NP Girls defend District crown

10th D1 title all time !!!

3/2/2014

NP Knights Win First District Crown Since 2011

NP Knights and Maidens in position for District Crowns

3/1/2014

2014 BOYS DISTRICT 1 CHAMPS !!!!!

30th D1 Team Title, Congrats !!!

District 1 Swimming

2/28/2014

Yacopino: a force to be reckoned with

2/28/2014

NP Girls look to defend, Boys look to contend at Districts

2/24/2014

DIVING: NP Boys Trio qualifies for States

2/18/2014

 NP begins postseason by winning SOL Continental Conference

2/17/2014

NP Boys 2014 Continental Conference SOL Champs

2/17/2014

NP Maidens win SOL Continental Conference Championship

Results 2014 Girls Continental Conference

2/17/2014

Reflections of Continental Conference Boys Meet

2/14/2014

Suburban League Championships New Dates and Times:

    Boys: Home  Saturday 2/15/14     Warm up 1:30   Start 2:30

    Girls: Away    Sunday 2/16/14   CB South  Warm up 12:00  Start 1:00

                      Good Luck to All North Penn Swimmers!!!

2/13/2014

NP's Yacopino, Gagnon sweep SOL Continental Diving!

2/13/2014

2014 SOL Diving Championship

2/10/2014

CONGRATULATIONS KNIGHTS AND MAIDENS SWIMMING AND DIVING TEAMS FOR AN UNDEFEATED SEASON!!! Smile

2/8/2014

North Penn sweeps CBW to end a perfect season

2/6/2014

CB West meet rescheduled to Friday 2/7/14 at 3:45 at North Penn High School.       Go Knights and Maidens!!!!

1/31/2014

Last Chance Meet Tuesday, February 18, 2014 at 3:30 PM, at Upper Dublin High School

1/21/2014

Please note time change for the Souderton meet it is now 4:30 PM start. On 1/23/14 at North Penn. See you at the pool !! Go Knights and Maidens!!!

1/20/2014

Wilson Relays - Maidens place 2nd, Knights 3rd

http://paswimming.com/13_14/Results/Jan/wilson_relays.htm

1/20/2014

North Penn rolls over H-H Hatters

1/17/2014

North Penn Drubs Hatboro Horsham

12/30/2013

AAA District One Qualifying Times

12/30/2013

NP Knights and Maidens should be fast off the blocks

12/30/2013

Knights Maidens earn spirited win on opening day

12/2/2013

Congratulations to Greg Niedlinger recently recognized by the NPSD Board of Directors

as a Commended Student in the National Merit Scholar Competition!! A scholar and an athlete!!

11/17/2013

1st day swim team practice. Nov 18th - 5:30 am and after school.

All forms must be handed in on first day of practice.

Forms can be found on http://www.npenn.org/Page/1272

11/4/2013

Congratulations!!! - All PA State Teams
1st team - Brett Else                                        Kat Perkins
2nd team - Shane Hennessey                        Kelly Fellmeth & Erin O'Neill
3rd team - Thanas Kountroubis & Jon Krail   Julie Krout
Honorable Mention                                        Emily Brower
All Freshman - Nico Kountroubis                   Montgomerie Weitzel

Congratulations!!! - Eastern All-Conference Teams
1st team - Brett Else, Shane Hennessey & Thanas Kountroubis     Kat Perkins, Kelly Fellmeth, Erin O'Neill, Julie Krout & Emily Brower
2nd team - Liam Kelly & Jon Krail                                                       Aimee Baur
3rd team -
Cole Palumbo & Skyler Trautz                                          Emily Dunigan

10/11/2013

NP Edges Wissahickon

10/4/2013

Knights and Maidens Sweep Souderton

10/4/2013

NP cruises past Pennridge

9/13/2013

North Penn Sweeps Past Souderton

9/6/2013

Water Polo Preview - NP girls aim for 3rd straight state title

 Article

8/17/2013

***** CONGRATS TO 2012-13 NORTH PENN SWIMMING & DIVING *****

LaughingNISCA HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN QUALIFIERSLaughing

          MAIDENS REPRESENTIN'...

     * EMILY KOSTEN: 100 & 200 Yard Freestyle

     4X50 Freestyle Relay - in the order of:

     *  EVE KOSTEN

     *  TARA ROGERS

     * OLIVIA DiSTEFANO

     * EMILY KOSTEN

   4X100 Freestyle Relay - in the order of:

    * TARA ROGERS

    * OLIVIA DiSTEFANO

    * EVE KOSTEN

    * EMILY KOSTEN

      *** DIVING***

   * MARIE YACOPINO *

NISCA HIGH-SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS!!!

CONGRATS GIRLS -  AWESOME IS AS AWESOME DOES - YOU DID IT!!

8/17/2013

          CONGRATS 2012-13 NORTH PENN SWIMMING & DIVING

         Money Mouth ***** NISCA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN QUALIFIER *****Money Mouth

                 ***** COLIN DANIEL KELLY ****

                    GOOD ON YA, COLIN  !!!!

  Cool BRINGING THAT INTELLIGENT BRAIN TO PENN STATE MAIN Cool

 

8/17/2013

    SmileCONGRATS 2012-13 NORTH PENN SWIMMING & DIVINGSmile

***** NISCA HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICA QUALIFIERS *****

     CoolKNIGHTS DO RIGHTCool

** JACK MORRIS:  200 Yd Free

4X50 Freestyle Relay - in the order of:

* BRANDON ANDERS

* LIAM DAVIS KELLY

* THANAS KOUNTROUBIS

* JACK MORRIS

***** DIVING *****

*GEOFFER GAGNON

***** HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICANS *****

LaughingCONGRATS BOYS... AWESOME IS... AS AWESOME DOESLaughing

8/17/2013

  ***  CoolCONGRATS TO 2012 NORTH PENN MAIDENS Cool ***

*** NISCA HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN WATER POLO ***

           *  JENNIFER HALCOVAGE (2nd Team)  *

            * BRITTANY PATTERSON (2nd Team) *

    ALL-AMERICAN = AWESOME ACCOMPLISHMENT

                 WAY TO GO BRIT and JENN !!!!



7/10/2013

First day water polo practice Monday August 12th, 7am at North Penn High School  

All physicals must be dated after June 1, 2013.

All forms must be handed in on first day of practice. Forms may be found at http://www.npenn.org/Page/1272

 

3/2/2013

Hey Now... How 'Bout Dem Dare North Penn Swimmin' & Diving Maidens!!!InnocentPIAA District 1 - Swim Champs

2/25/2013

Check Out the North Penn High School Swimming and Diving page on FaceBook - Cool Pix and Links to Local Newspaper Coverage of your favorite Knights & Maidens! 

2/23/2013

District 1 Diving

2/23/2013

Gagnon places 5th at Districts, qualifies for States!     

2/22/2013

Locals hope to dive into States!

2/18/2013

Continental Boys' Meet

2/18/2013

Knights and Maidens Swim to Conference Crowns!

2/18/2013

Three Girls Dominate Continental Conference

2/15/2013

NP Boys Tie for 4th place at Wilson Relays

2/15/2013

Gagnon wins SOL Diving Title!

2/15/2013

NP Sweeps Souderton

2/15/2013

NP Girls break pool & meet record at Wilson Relays

2/15/2013

A Rivalry, a rookie and the jitters

2/15/2013

NP whips Emmaus

2/15/2013

Predicting the Continental conference champs

2/15/2013

NP handles H-H

1/19/2013

Speedy Morris

1/7/2013

Emily Kosten Joins Elite Company

1/7/2013

NP sweeps Pennridge

12/27/2012

The Reporter's Water Polo Athlete of the Year

Brittney Patterson

12/20/2012

Boys Athlete of the Week Honorable Mention

12/20/2012

Girls Athlete of the Week

12/14/2012

North Penn Sweeps Methacton

Emily Kosten breaks 31 year old team record!!!

12/13/2012

The Reporter's Boys Athlete of the Week

The Reporter's Girls Athlete of the Week - Honor Roll

12/7/2012

North Penn Starting in Style

12/7/2012

Big Seasons Possible for Area Squads

12/7/2012

KNIGHT CRIER NEWS

North Penn Boys Swim Preview

North Penn Girls Swim Preview

Coach Jeff Faikish, New Era in North Penn Swimming

12/7/2012

Intelligencer Girls Swimming High Fives

 Intelligencer Girls Swimming Capsules

12/3/2012

Intelligencer Boys Swimming High 5's

 Intelligencer Boys Swimming Capsule

11/26/2012

Circle the Date...
March 8...
Time to Celebrate...
A Buffet & Beverage Benefit...
It seems for the
North Penn High School
Swimming, Diving & Water Polo
Teams...
Stay Tuned for Deetz & keep
your calendar clear
on the March 8 Date !

11/25/2012

Coach Rick Carroll Honored by Montgomery County Coaches Hall of Fame!!!

Among five coaches in the 11th class of those so honored, Coach Carroll was inducted at the Montgomery County Coaches Hall of Fame annual induction banquet on Tuesday, October 9 at Westover Country Club in Jeffersonville, PA. Rick Carroll was recognized for leading the North Penn swimming program to status as a statewide powerhouse.

At the ceremony it was noted that: “Collecting honors and attending Hall of Fame ceremonies is becoming a habit for Rick Carroll. The retired North Penn High swimming coach should have his acceptance speech memorized by now. Carroll is already a member of the Pennsylvania Swimming Hall of Fame, the North Penn/Souderton Area Sports Hall of Fame and has received the East Stroudsburg University Athletic Achievement Award.”

“Add to it the fact that he is a recipient of the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association 25-year Distinguished Service Award and the natatorium at North Penn High was named in his honor. In addition, he founded the North Penn Aquatics Program and served as its director for 26 years. But Carroll's real status comes from the record books. After a short stint as assistant swim coach at Easton High, he came to North Penn High. From 1971 to 1988 his teams posted an incredible 213-14 record (93.8%). He led North Penn to nine undefeated seasons. Included in that span was 69-meet win streak. Under his leadership North Penn posted seventeen consecutive League Championships, nine District 1 Championships and two State Championships.”

A Hearty & Sincere Congrats to Coach Carroll !!!

We are thankful for his ongoing support of NPHS Swimming & Diving. Coach Carroll often attends NPHS home meets, offering advice to coaches, inspiration to swimmers & divers and encouragement to families. Coach Carroll likes to keep a low-key, unassuming, discrete profile but he’s easy to spot in the stands as he offers a friendly handshake and smile to many of the NP alum as they attend meets (in the natatorium that proudly bears his name...and we wouldn't have it any other way) ! 

Good on Ya Coach Carroll !!!

11/24/2012Boys - All State Teams
Justin Ververka - 2nd Team
Jon Krail - 3rd Team
Shane Hennessey - Honorable Mention
11/8/2012All State Teams: 1st Team - Brittany Patterson, Jen Halcovage, Aspen Trautz
2nd Team - Tess O'Neill
3rd Team - Kat Perkins
Honorable Mention - Karlie Vogt
10/29/2012Maidens are State Champs Again!!


10/27/2012Congratulations NP Maidens - PA State Champs!!!
Final score North Penn 9, Souderton 3
10/27/2012Maidens Edge out Souderton in Eastern Conference Final
10/18/2012Brittney Patterson Girls Athlete of the Week
10/10/2012Knights and Maidens push past Pennridge
10/9/2012 NP Alumni News: Zac Nees - Working On A Dream!
10/5/2012Knights and Maidens Best Souderton

10/1/2012North Penn Proud! Big Time Academic Congrats to Colin Kelly, Alyssa Tate and Aspen Trautz as they were among 15 North Penn students that were recently recognized as Commended Scholars in the 2012-13 National Merit Scholarship Competition!
Colin, Alyssa and Aspen were among the Top 5% of more than 1.5 million students who entered the competition by taking the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT).
9/14/2012Maidens Beat Souderton
9/9/2012

Visit http://www.eteamz.com/PaWaterPolo/

for the latest Water Polo Schedules, Results and News!
Click Here

9/9/2012Maidens Look to Defend Crown; Knights Season Outlook
5/26/2012All-Intelligencer Boys Swimming First Team
Jason Deana and Patrick Dunigan
5/26/2012Jason Deana Intelligencer's Boys 2012 Swimmer of the Year
5/26/2012All-Intelligencer Boys Swimming Second Team and Honorable Mention
5/26/2012All-Intelligencer Girls Swimming Second Team and Honorable Mention
3/16/2012Deana wins GOLD at States!!

Deana swims to GOLD
3/15/2012Silver for NP's Deana at States!!

Deana gets Silver at States!



3/8/2012The Reporter Boys Athlete of the Week-Honor Roll-Jason Deana
3/5/2012Intelligencer Athlete of the week - Brooke Else
3/3/2012Knights, Maidens take second at Districts
3/2/2012NP in race for District title
3/2/2012Boy's 200 Free Relay sets meet record at Day One of Districts
3/2/2012Fast times at Day One of Districts
3/1/2012NP's Deana a "go" for Districts
3/1/2012The Road to Lewisburg goes through Philadelphia
3/1/2012Elias shoots for the top
2/19/2012Maidens take second in the Continental Conference
2/18/2012Knights roll at home behind Dunigan's pool record!
2/18/2012NP Boys roll to another Conference Title!
2/17/2012Diving: Moyer wins third straight title
2/17/2012A Big Thank you to Souderton, CB East and CB South!!
2/17/2012Decision due on NP pool
2/17/2012North Penn looks to defend conference titles
2/9/2012Girls Athlete of the Week - Brooke Else

Honorable Mention Boys Athlete of the Week - B. Anders
2/2/2012Knights, Maidens Swim Past Souderton
1/25/2012Suburban One Sports Featured Athlete-Val Stearns
1/22/2012Suburban Aquatic League Champions!
Congratulations to both the Boys and Girls North Penn Aquatic Club Teams on their championship wins!
1/20/2012NP sweeps past CB South
1/12/2012Boys Athlete of the Week- K Dunigan


Girls Athlete of the Week- T Rogers
1/12/2012Knights and Maidens Battle Past Bucks
1/10/2012Deana now in the record books
1/5/2012Knights, Maidens prevail over Pennridge
1/2/2012 The Reporter's Girls Water Polo Athlete of the Year - Brooke Else
1/2/2012Knight Crier: Deana Heading to the ACC
1/2/2012Knight Crier: Knights Preview

Knight Crier: Maidens Preview
1/2/2012What Does it Mean to be a Knight?
1/1/2012 The Reporter's Boys Water Polo Athlete of the Year - Patrick Dunigan
12/24/2011 Eve Kosten Girls Athlete of the Week
Tara Rogers Honor Roll
12/24/2011Jason Deana Boys Athlete of the Week
Brandon Anders Honor Roll
12/23/2011 Deana Sizzles as North Penn Sweeps Upper Dublin
12/21/2011Knights, Maidens Hold Off Hatters


12/16/2011Knights, Maidens Off and Running


12/14/2011North Penn, Team to Beat
12/10/2011Boys 2011 Swimming Previews

Girls 2011 Swimming Previews
12/8/2011Intelligencer Girls Swimming 5 Teams to Watch

Intelligencer Girls Swimming Team by Team Capsules
12/8/2011Intelligencer Boys Swimming High 5's

Intelligencer Boys Swimming Team by Team Capsules
11/18/2011Jack Else '10 (Bucknell) named 2nd team CWPA All-Conference

Article #624
11/6/2011Congratulations Knights on a 2nd place finish at States !!!

1st Team All State - Kevin Dunigan, Pat Dunigan
2nd Team All State - Jack Morris
3rd Team All State - Jason Deana
Honorable Mention - Jeremy Smith
All-Freshman Team - Brett Else, Shane Hennessey, Liam Kelly

11/3/2011Jenn Halcovage Female Athlete of the Week

11/3/2011Patrick Dunigan Male Athlete of the Week


10/29/2011MAIDENS WIN STATE WATER POLO TITLE!
Co-Ms.Water Polo - Brooke Else
1st Team All State - Brooke Else, Alex Kajari, Brittney Patterson
2nd Team All State - Aspen Trautz
3rd Team All State - Jenn Halcovage
All-Freshman Team - Olivia DeStefano, Stephanie Galetta, Kelsey Killion



Congratulations Girls!!!
10/27/2011Knights nab Eastern Conference Championship
10/27/2011Maidens win Eastern Conference Title
10/23/2011Congratulations Maidens & Knights- 2011 PA Eastern Conference Champions - Good Luck at States

10/21/2011NP Sweeps past Souderton on SR Night

10/6/2011NP sweeps past Pennridge
9/28/2011NP Sweeps past Souderton
9/22/2011Girls Athlete of the Week - Brooke Else,
Honorable Mention - Alex Kajari
9/16/2011North Penn Knights & Maidens Topple Pennridge
9/6/20112011 North Penn Alumni Athletic Association Membership Information
2011 NPAAA Letter
2011 NPAAA Membership Application
7/14/2011Grove City College's Lauren Baur named
2011 CWPA Women's Varsity Division III Scholar-Athlete of the Year!!!
Way to go Lauren!!!

Click Here
7/4/2011 First Day Water Polo Practice
AUGUST 15th
Get Your Physicals Now!

For Athletic Forms visit:

http://www.npenn.org/
NPHS Athletics

4/3/2011Collegiate Wate Polo Association (CWPA) announces academic honors

3/27/2011Congratulations at States!
Maidens Team: (Tied for 7th)
200 Medley Relay - Katie Patterson, Mary Morris, Jan Ikeda, Tara Rogers - (11th)
Diving - Erica Elias - (6th) , Ashley Liss - (7th)
100 Butterfly - Jan Ikeda - (4th)
100 Freestyle- Tara Rogers - (20th)
200 Free Relay - Tara Rogers,Mary Morris, Eve Kosten, Brooke Else - (9th - Winners of Consolation Finals)
400 Free Relay - Tara Rogers, Brooke Else, Eve Kosten, Jan Ikeda - (8th)

Knights Team: (11th)
200 Medley Relay - Matt Ortlieb, Tomas Gimenez, Jacob Sisko, Brandon Anders - (10th)
200 Freestyle - Peter Kolokithias - (21st)
200 IM - Pat Dunigan - (24th)
100 Butterfly - Matt Ortlieb - (16th)
100 Freestyle - Jason Deana - (13th)
50 Freestyle - Jason Deana - (21st)
100 Backstroke - Jacob Sisko - (24th)
500 Freestyle - Pat Dunigan - (18th)
200 Free Relay - Jason Deana, Tomas Gimenez, Brandon Anders, Jacob Sisko - (9th - Winners of Consolation Finals)
100 Breaststroke - Tomas Gimenez - (22nd)
400 Free Relay - Peter Kolokithias, Jacob Sisko, Matt Ortlieb, Jason Deana - (6th)
3/16/2011PIAA Swimming : Locals Take Shot at States
3/7/2011North Penn Boys Dominate District Swim Meet

"Itís time to dust off the Round Table. The Knights have come back."
- The Times Herald
3/6/2011Congratulations to the North Penn State Qualifiers!
Maidens Team:
200 Medley Relay - Katie Patterson, Mary Morris, Jan Ikeda, Tara Rogers
Diving - Erica Elias, Ashley Liss
100 Butterfly - Jan Ikeda
100 Freestyle- Tara Rogers
200 Free Relay - Tara Rogers,Mary Morris, Eve Kosten, Brooke Else
400 Free Relay - Tara Rogers, Brooke Else, Eve Kosten, Jan Ikeda

Knights Team:
200 Medley Relay - Matt Ortlieb, Tomas Gimenez, Jacob Sisko, Brandon Anders
200 Freestyle - Peter Kolokithias
200 IM - Pat Dunigan
100 Butterfly - Matt Ortlieb
100 Freestyle - Jason Deana
50 Freestyle - Jason Deana
100 Backstroke - Jacob Sisko
500 Freestyle - Pat Dunigan
200 Free Relay - Jason Deana, Tomas Gimenez, Brandon Anders, Jacob Sisko
100 Breaststroke - Tomas Gimenez
400 Free Relay - Peter Kolokithias, Jacob Sisko, Matt Ortlieb, Jason Deana
3/5/2011 North Penn Maidens Take 4th Place at Districts!
CONGRATULATIONS Girls!!

3/5/2011 North Penn Knights Bring the District 1 Crown Back Home!!!
CONGRATULATIONS BOYS!!

North Penn Captures District Crown!

Knights back on Top as District Champs!

3/4/2011 North Penn Boys & Girls Set Sights on District Crown
3/4/2011NP Off to Golden Start at District 1 Swimming !


District 1 - Day One Results
3/3/2011District Meet Promises Interesting Races

North Penn Girls Head List of Area Locals at Districts

Local Swimmers in Good Spot for Districts
2/27/2011DISTRICT 1 GIRLS DIVING
North Penn - PA State qualifiers - Erica Elias and Ashley Liss
Congrats Girls !!!



Elias and Liss qualify for States


District 1 Boys Diving Results
2/22/2011The Reporter Girls Athlete of the Week - Tara Rogers



2/20/2011NP Maidens are Still Queens of the Continental
Congratulations Girls!

Maidens Take it All
2/18/2011 NP Knights are Kings of the Continental Again!
Knights set 2 new pool records @ CB South
200 FR Relay
400 FR Relay
Congratulations Boys!

NP Wins another Continental Conference Title

NP Captures Another Conference Title
2/17/2011SOL Continental Conference Girls Diving
Maidens
Paolone 4th
Liss 5th
Elias 6th
Branson 9th


2/17/2011 SOL Continental Conference Diving Boys

SOL Continental Diving Boys:
KNIGHTS
Russo 5th
Gagnon 7th
Gallagher 9th

2/16/2011
SOL Champs will be decided this weekend
2/16/2011 The Reporter Boys Athlete of the Week - Jason Deana

2/11/2011Morris signs to play Water Polo for Bucknell
2/10/2011Suburban One Sports Featured Athlete - Jacob SIsko
2/10/2011NP's Victory Was One for the Ages
2/10/2011NP Shines in Win Against Emmaus
2/10/2011
Intelligencer Swimming Notebook
2/9/2011NP KNIGHTS & MAIDENS KNOCK OFF EMMAUS!!
Senior Night caps undefeated season for both NP teams


Knights & Maidens Defeat Hornets
Knights set TWO new Pool Records!!
2/2/2011North Penn Defeats CB East
2/1/2011Honorable Mention Boys Athlete of the Week - Peter Kolokithias
2/1/2011The Reporter Girls Athlete of the Week - Jan Ikeda
1/26/2011Knights and Maidens Sweep Souderton

Ikeda, NP Sweep Souderton
1/25/2011 The Reporter's Boys Athlete of the Week - Jacob Sisko
1/19/2011WIN # 500 for the KNIGHTS - 500 WINS and 25 LOSSES since 1971-72 season
Knights Reach 500!

1/11/2011The Reporter's Water Polo Athlete of the Year - Pat Dunigan
1/4/2011Kelly Rogers Featured Athlete
Suburban One Sports
1/2/2011Powerhouse North Penn Defeats UD
12/21/2010The Reporter's Girls Athlete of the Week - Jan Ikeda
12/17/2010Knights & Maidens Earn Non-league Wins
12/16/2010NP Knights Defeat H-H

NP Maidens Beat H-H
12/13/2010NP Knights and Maidens Dominate Swim Meet
12/13/2010 NP Opens up with Sweep
12/10/2010Intelligencer Girls Swimming High Fives
12/10/2010HS Swimming Previews-NP leads area teams
12/10/2010Intelligencer Girls - Swim Previews
12/10/2010Boys Swimming Previews
12/10/2010Boys' Swimming 5 to Watch
12/10/2010HS Swim Previews-North Penn Leads Area Teams
11/17/2010Athlete of the week: North Penn water polo player Kevin
Dunigan
11/8/2010Knights take 5th Place in States!

Pat Dunigan earned First Team All-State honors,
Jacob Sisko Second Team All State
Jason Deana Third Team All-State
Cris Anton Honorable Mention All-State

CONGRATULATIONS!!
10/28/2010Alumni Update:
Nick Ortlieb - Bloomsburg University

Jack Else - Bucknell University
Craig Hennessey - Mercyhurst College
10/28/2010 Congratulations to the Maidens on being the 2010 PA State Water Polo Runners-up and for a terrific season!!!! 31 Wins and 3 Losses

2010 Pennsylvania All State Team:
1st Team - Mary Morris, Lindsay Musoleno, Brooke Else
2nd Team - Katie Patterson
3rd Team - Alex Kajari


Maidens Take Second in State!!
10/27/2010

K&M Boys - Middle School State Champs!
10/25/2010 NP Boys qualifiy for State Tournament
10/24/2010Congratulations
2010 PA Eastern Conference Champions
Maidens & Knights



10/20/2010
GIRLS' SWIMMING & DIVING:
Sign-ups for Girls' Swimming & Diving team will be held on Monday, November 1 at 3:15 pm in room F125. Senior swimmers and divers are asked to arrive no later than 3:00 pm. If you are unable to attend, please see Mr. Weiser.

10/9/2010NP Sweeps past Pennridge
10/9/2010 NPAAA inducting early '90s North
Penn swim teams
9/30/2010A classic moment in the history on North Penn Water Polo !!!!
Click Here
9/30/2010NP Routs Souderton
9/28/2010The Reporter
Boys Athlete of the Week - Honorable Mention
9/23/2010NP Doubles Up Wissahickon
9/16/2010The Reporter - Honorable Mention - Boys Athlete of the Week
9/8/2010 Strong Start for NP!
9/6/20102010 Water Polo Preview
9/1/2010 New PA Water Polo website!
http://www.eteamz.com/pawaterpolo
Click Here
for more details.

8/27/2010There will be a Water Polo Parents/Coaches meeting for both teams on Monday, September 13th at 7pm in the High School Audion
8/9/2010
Boys High School Water Polo. Practice will start at Nor-Gwyn Pool on August 16th @ 7:00 AM
Preseason will consist of two a days - Mon thru Sat 7 AM - 10:30 AM
Mon thru Thurs 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM

Please remember to bring all your forms to the first practice - Coach Grubb

6/26/2010 Announcing New PA Water Polo website!
http://www.eteamz.com/pawaterpolo
Click Here
for more details.

Water Polo practice begins August 16th - get your physical done now

Please have the following forms completed and ready to submit on the first day of practice. Forms are located at:
NP High School Athletics & Intramural Forms
6/26/2010 All American Honors for NP Water Polo

6/26/2010NP School District Recognizes NPHS Boys Swim & Dive Team and Coach Daly

3/21/2010Congratulations to the State teams !!!!!!
Maidens
50 FREE - Sam Deana - 24th
DIVING - Shauna Hannings - 15th
100 FLY - Jan Ikeda - T10th
4 x 100 FREE RELAY - Casey O'Neill, Brooke Else, Jan Ikeda, Sam Deana - 14th
Team - 38th

KNIGHTS
200 MEDLEY RELAY - Jacob Sisko, Tomas Gimenez, Jason Deana, Craig Hennessey - 10th
200 FREE - Jack Else - 23rd, Peter Kolokithias - 24th
4 x 50 FREE RELAY - Craig Hennessey, Jack Else, Tomas Gimenez, Jason Deana - 14th
DIVING - Frankie Murray - 5th, Michael Koehler - 13th
500 FREE - Jack Else - 15th, Sean McDonald - 18th
4 x 100 FREE RELAY - Peter Kolokithia, Jason Deana, Nate Chesmar, Jack Else - 13th
TEAM - 15th



3/13/2010Swimming Notebook Week 7
3/9/2010The Reporter's Boys Athlete of the Week-Jack Else
3/8/20102009-2010 PIAA Swimming & Diving Championships
State Qualifiers:
Maidens
Sam Deana- 50 free, 400 Free Relay
Shauna Hannings- 1 mtr Diving
Casey O'Neill- 400 Free Relay
Jan Ikeda- 100 Butterfly,400 Free Relay
Brooke Else- 400 Free Relay

GO MAIDENS!

Maidens Take 7th Place at Districts!

3/8/20102009-2010 PIAA Swimming & Diving Championships
State Qualifiers:
Knights
Nate Chesmar- 400 Free Relay
Jack Else- 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Craig Hennessey- 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Sean McDonald- 500 Freestyle, 400 Free Relay
Michael Kohler- 1 mtr Diving
Frankie Murray- 1 mtr Diving
Peter Kolokithias- 200 Freestyle, 400 Free Relay
Jacob Sisko- 200 Medley Relay
Jason Deana- 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Tomas Gimenez- 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke

GO KNIGHTS!


PA State Championships
March 17th-18th
Bucknell University
GO NORTH PENN !

3/7/2010Knights Take Silver at Districts

Silver pg 2
3/7/2010Knights- Good First Day at Districts

Knights pg 2


Knights Lead Districts after First Day

3/7/2010Gimenez Shoulders District Meet Just Fine
3/5/2010NP Swimmers Eye Return to Top
3/5/2010Knights Out to Reclaim Crown

pge 2
3/5/2010Knights Hungry for a Title
3/2/2010 Looking Ahead to Districts
3/1/2010Murray & Kohler Headed to States


PIAA District 1 Diving Results
3/1/2010NP's Hannings Finally Qualifies for States
3/1/2010Swimming Notebook Week 5
2/28/2010District 1 Girls Diving

Diving pg 2

Class AAA State Qualifier:

Shauna Hannings
2/28/2010District 1 Boys Diving

Diving pg 2

Class AAA State Qualifiers:

Frankie Murray
Michael Kohler
2/26/2010 Attention District 1 Boys Diving
Please note the following message from District 1


IMPORTANT NOTICE

THE BOYS AAA & AA DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS HAVE BEEN POSTPONED AND RESCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27TH

IN THE EVENT OF A POSTPONEMENT THE PLAN IS TO CONDUCT THE DISTRICT ONE BOYS AA & AAA DIVIING CHAMPIONSHIP FOLLOWING THE DISTRICT ONE GIRLS AA & AAA DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP. WARM-UPíS FOR THE BOYS COMPETITION WILL BEGIN AT 4 P.M. AND THE MEET WILL BEGIN AT 5:30 P.M.

2/26/2010District 1 Diving Champs Wait on Weather

Locals Hit the Boards at NP

Locals page 2
2/25/2010Suburban One Sports Featured Athlete - Casey O'Neill
2/25/2010 Attention District 1 Boys Diving
Please note the following message from District 1


BOYS DIVING 2009-2010

IMPORTANT NOTICE

CONCERNING THE BOYS DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS, NO DECISION WILL BE MADE PRIOR TO 1 P.M. FRIDAY AFTERNOON CONCERNING THE POSSIBLE POSTPONEMENT OF THE DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP.



AN ANNOUNCEMENT CONCERNING THE STATUS OF THE EVENT WILL BE POSTED AFTER 1 P.M. ON THIS (DISTRICT 1's)WEBSITE.



IN THE EVENT OF A POSTPONEMENT THE TENTATIVE PLAN IS TO CONDUCT THE DISTRICT ONE BOYS AA & AAA DIVIING CHAMPIONSHIP FOLLOWING THE DISTRICT ONE GIRLS AA & AAA DIVING CHAMPIONSHIP. WARM-UPíS FOR THE BOYS COMPETITION WILL BEGIN AT 4 P.M. AND THE MEET WILL BEGIN AT 5:30 P.M.

Log onto http://district-one.net/general/boysswimminginfo.htm for up to date information



2/24/2010Knights & Maidens Sweep Continental Conference!
2/24/2010Honorable Mention - Boys Athlete of the Week
2/21/2010Ikeda Puts NP Back on Top

Ikeda page 2
2/21/2010NP Maidens Reclaim SOL Continental Title
2/20/2010NP Knights are Kings of the Continental


2/20/2010NP Storms to Conference Title

'Ben Franklin never saw the North Penn boys swimming team.
If he had, America's greatest sage would surely have said, "In this world, nothing can be said to be certain except death, taxes, and North Penn winning a Suburban One League title year after year." '
-Bill Keen, phillyburbs.com

2/19/2010SOL Continental Conference Girls Diving
Hannings 2nd
Liss 4th
Elias 5th
Paolone 7th



Girls Diving page 2
2/18/2010SOL Continental Conference Boys Diving
page 2


NP Divers perform well
2nd Murray
4th Kohler
7th Hoch
12th Russo
2/8/2010Seven NP Athletes Commit to Colleges

College Signings - page 2
2/7/2010The Reporter's
Water Polo Boys Athlete of the Year



Athlete of the Year - continued
2/3/2010The Intelligencer's
Top 5 Teams
1/24/2010


Keen's Top 5

Girls

1. Germantown Academy (5-1)

2. North Penn (9-0)

3. Souderton (7-2)

4. Central Bucks East (5-2)

5. William Tennent (5-2)

Boys

1. North Penn (7-1)

2. Germantown Academy (5-1)

3. William Tennent (5-2)

4. Souderton (6-3)

5. Central Bucks East (6-2)

2/3/2010NP Alumni in the News
2/3/2010"The problem with being in the same league as a powerhouse like North Penn is that every season starts with the rest of the teams fighting for second place."

The Intelligencer
1/28/2010North Penn Tames Central Bucks South Titans

Page 2
1/23/2010NP Making Waves in the Pool
1/23/2010NP Swimmers Picking Up the Pace
1/23/2010 Record Breaking Sweep Against Souderton
Page 2

1/23/2010Maidens Show No Signs of Slowing Down
Page 2

1/19/2010Jack Else- Boys Athlete of the Week
Colleen Stiles- Honorable Mention Girls Athlete of the Week
1/17/2010NP Performs Well at Wilson Relays
1/17/2010Kolokithias proves value to North Penn
1/16/2010NP Overcomes Best of Bucks
Page 2
1/14/2010Maidens Splash by Rams
1/14/2010NP Sweeps Souderton in SOL Showdown
1/14/2010 Maidens Get Their Revenge
1/14/2010 Times Fly in NP Sweep

Times Fly - pg 2
1/12/2010Ben Lohse - Honorable Mention - Boys Athlete of the Week

Sam Deana - The Reporter's Girls Athlete of the Week
1/8/2010North Penn Survives Winter Training

Winter Training - pg 2
1/7/2010 Maidens Splash Past Hatters

1/6/2010 North Penn Swimming - A Tale of Two Dynasties
12/29/2009 Jan Ikeda - Girls Athlete of the Week,
Colleen Stiles Honorable Mention
12/28/2009 Area Swim Teams Trying to Build Momentum
12/23/2009 North Penn Tidal Wave

page 2
12/11/2009The Reporter's Swimming Previews
12/10/2009Boys' Swimming Previews
12/10/2009Girls' Swimming Previews
12/8/2009NP Alum Stephen Hoch earns NCAA 'B' cut

NP Alum Stephen Hoch earns his 2nd NCAA 'B' cut
12/8/2009 Intelligencer girls swimming team capsules
12/8/2009 Intelligencer girls swimming high fives
12/6/2009 Intelligencer boys swimming capsules
12/6/2009Intelligencer boys swimming high fives
12/2/2009Local Swimming Alumni Contribute to West Chester & Bloomsburg Teams
11/30/2009Congratulations to our
2009 PA Water Polo
All-Freshman Team Members


Girls
Jenn Halcovage
Brittany Patterson
Karlie Vogt

Boys
Jack Morris
11/27/2009Boys' Water Polo MVP - Jack Else
Girls' Water Polo MVP - Sam Deana
11/7/2009Kristi Baur Honorable Mention Girls Athlete of the Week
11/7/2009 North Penn Knights 2009 STATE RUNNER UP!
Way to go boys!

Article
11/7/2009 2009 Pennsylvania All State Team

1st Team All State - Sean McDonald, Jack Else
2nd Team All State - CJ Millonig
3rd Team All State - Chris Ward, Craig Hennessey
Honorable Mention All State - Patrick Dunigan

Coach of the Year - NP Brian Faikish
Mr. Water Polo - Jack Else
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!
11/7/2009
2009 Pennsylvania All State Team:

1st Team - Kristi Baur (SR) North Penn, Sam Deana (SR) North Penn,
2nd Team - Sarah Hannings (SR) North Penn, Katie Patterson (JR) North Penn
3rd Team - Shauna Hannings (SR) North Penn,
Honorable Mention - Mary Morris (JR) North Penn,

11/6/2009 GO NORTH PENN KNIGHTS!
11/2/2009 MAIDENS are STATE CHAMPS!!
11/1/2009 Boysí States Schedule

Here are the seedings and the schedule for boys states at Cumberland Valley
Pool A: 1. Wilson (1) 2. CV (4) 3. NA (5) 4. McDowell (8)
Pool B: 1. Mifflin (2) 2. NP (3) 3. Soud (6) 4. LaSalle (7)
Friday
5pm: NP vs Soud
6pm: CV vs NA
7pm: Mifflin vs LaSalle
8pm: Wilson vs McDowell

Saturday
8am: NP vs LaSalle
9am: Mifflin vs Soud
10am: CV vs McDowell
11am: Wilson vs NA
12pm: Soud vs LaSalle
1pm: Mifflin vs NP
2pm: NA vs McDowell
3pm: Wilson vs CV
4pm: 7th Place Game
5pm: 5th Place Game
6pm: 3rd Place Game
7pm: State Championship Game
8pm: Award Ceremony



11/1/2009 MAIDENS ARE STATE CHAMPS AGAIN!!

See pg 2 of Article

photo STATE WINNERS!!!!
11/1/2009

Girls' Water Polo States
MAIDENS ARE STATE CHAMPS!!!
10/30/2009 Girls' Water Polo States
GO NORTH PENN!!!
Friday Schedule

5pm: CV (3) vs NA (6)

6pm: Soud (4) vs GM (5)

7pm: NP (2) vs McD (7)

8pm: Wil (1) vs Wiss (8)

Click here for full schedule
10/30/2009 BOYS' Swimming & Diving pre-season parent meeting 7-8pm on Monday 11/9 in room K-30. Come in the main entrance by the flag pole, take an immediate right. Any questions see Coach Daly.
10/25/2009Playing Together for the First Time, K&M Polo and the "Senior" Knights & Maidens
10/23/2009 GIRLSí SWIMMING AND DIVING SIGN UPS will be on November 2, 2009 at 3:30 pm in room F123. Any questions see Coach Weiser.
10/21/2009Maidens Defeat Upper Merion

Knights Defeat Upper Merion
10/14/2009Knights & Maidens Beat Wissahickon
10/6/2009Knights & Maidens Top Pennridge
10/6/2009 Sam Deana - Girls Athlete of the Week


Jack Else - Honorable Mention Boys Athlete of the Week
10/2/2009Knights & Maidens are Goal Oriented v Souderton

Goal Oriented page 2
9/30/2009 Knights & Maidens Sweep Springfield
9/29/2009Knights Take 4th at Beast of the East
9/28/2009Pat Dunigan - The Times Herald Athlete of the week
9/23/2009Maidens Take 3rd at Beast of the East
9/20/2009Maidens Sweep Upper Merion
9/16/2009Knights, Maidens Sweep Wissahickon
Maidens v Wissahickon
9/13/2009North Penn Maidens Win Two at Viking Invitational

Knights Win Two at Viking Invitational
9/12/2009Knights & Maidens Top Springfield
9/9/2009Knights & Maidens Top Rams
9/9/20092009 Boys & Girls Water Polo Preview
Cont. page 2
7/27/2009 Tues 7/28 and Thurs 7/30 - Athletes planning to be on the 09-10 NPHS Swimming & Diving Roster - meet 6:30am-8:30am @ Whites Rd pool (including divers)
7/10/2009 Athletic and Insurance Forms are due by August 17 - Schedule your physicals now!
Forms are available at the NPHS website under Athletics
Any questions please contact the Athletic Office at 215-853-1318
7/10/2009 Announcing New PA Water Polo website!
http://www.eteamz.com/pawaterpolo
Click Here
for more details.

Girls' States - Oct. 30 at North Penn
Boys' States - Nov. 6 at Cumberland Valley


First day of practice August 17

6/8/2009North Penn Swim/Dive Team Members Sign National Letters of Intent

Scholarships (page 2)
5/21/2009BALTIMORE, MD - Johns Hopkins water polo senior Josh Kratz (Lansdale, PA/North Penn 2005) has been named a Second Team ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District At-Large selection.

Click Here for more details.
4/20/2009 The Reporter's Athlete of the Year Boys Swimming and Diving
Zac Nees
4/20/2009Zac Wins Gold at Eastern Nationals
Will He Make a Run for the 2012 Olympics?
3/11/2009 SOL Continental Conference
Girls Swimming and Diving
2009 All League Team

Congratulations to the following All League Team members!


200 Medley Relay 2nd Team - Sam Deana, Casey O'Neill. Jan Ikeda, Heather Fellmeth

200 Freestyle 1st Team - Nicole DiBonaventura

200 Individual Medley 3rd Team - Mary Morris

50 Freestyle 2nd Team Sam Deana
Honorable Mention - Heather Fellmeth

Diving 3rd Team - Julia Tate

100 Butterfly 2nd Team - Jan Ikeda

200 Free Relay 2nd Team - Sam Deana, Mary Morris, Heather Fellmeth, Nicole Dibonaventura

500 Freestyle 1st Team - Nicole Dibonaventura
Third Team - Colleen Stiles
Honorable Mention - Casey O'Neill

100 Backstroke 2nd Team - Colleen Stiles
Third Team - Sam Deana

100 Breaststroke - Honorable Mention - Lera Toropin

Note: This list was compiled from SOL notification which differs from posting on BucksMontSportsNow
3/11/2009 SOL Continental Conference
Boys Swimming and Diving
2009 All League Team

Congratulations to the following All League Team members!


200 Medley Relay - 1st Team - Peter Kolokithias, Nick Ortlieb, Stephan Hoch, Jason Deanna

200 Freestlye - 2nd team - Jack Else
Honorable Mention - Brendan Hatfield

200 Individual Medley - 1st Team - Peter Kolokithias
Honorable Mention - Nick Ortlieb

50 Freestyle - 1st team - Stephan Hoch
3rd Team - Craig Hennessey

Diving - 1st Team - Zac Nees
3rd Team - Michael Kohler

100 Butterfly - 1st Team - Stephan Hoch
Honorable Mention - Nevin O'Malley

200 Freestyle Relay - 3rd Team - Zac Nees, Jason Deanna,CJ Millonig, Nathan Chesmar

100 Freestyle - 2nd Team- Craig Hennessey

500 Freestyle - 1st Team - Jack Else
Honorable Mention - Brendan Hatfield

100 Backstroke - 2nd Team - Peter Kolokithias

100 Breaststroke - 1st Team - Nick Ortlieb

400 Freestyle Relay - 1st Team - Stephan Hoch, Jack Else, Nick Ortlieb, Craig Hennessey

3/9/2009NP Swimmers Headed to Bucknell
3/9/2009 STATES 2009
Congratulations to the following state qualifiers!

Maidens

Jan Ikeda - 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly
Mary Morris - 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Nicole DiBonaventura - 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Free, 500 Free
Sam Deana - 200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay
Heather Fellmeth - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Casey O'Neill - 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay
Julia Tate - diving


Knights

Stephan Hoch - 50 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay
Nick Ortlieb - 100 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Jack Else - 500 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Craig Hennessey - 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Peter Kolokithias - 200 Medley Relay
Jason Deana - 200 Free Relay
Zac Nees - Diving
Michael Kohler - Diving

PA State Championships
March 13th-14th
Bucknell University
GO NORTH PENN !

3/8/2009Boys Place 4th at Districts - Results

Girls Take 2nd at District - Results
3/1/2009NP's Ortlieb Reaches States
2/28/2009NP Medley Relay Clinches State Spot
2/28/2009District Delight

Delight pge 2
2/26/2009Local Swimmers Gear Up for a Run to Bucknell

Local Swimmers pge 2
2/26/2009Else Going the Distance for NP
2/24/2009Suburban One Sports - Featured Male Athlete
2/24/2009 Swimming Notebook: A Look Back and a Look Ahead
2/24/2009 Julia - Girls Athlete of the Week

Zac - Boys Athlete of the Week
2/23/2009 NP Boys' Swimming-Under Consideration for Top Winter Teams in SE PA (AGAIN)
2/22/2009NP's Tate Advances to States
2/22/2009Maidens Deliver at District Diving
2/21/2009Nees Captures District 1 Class AAA Diving Title
2/21/2009North Penn's Nees Dives Into Gold
2/21/2009Another Zac Attack at NP !
Nees - page 2
2/19/2009Disitrict 1 Diving - Knights in Hunt Again
2/19/2009Knights Cruise to SOL Conference Title
2/19/2009Keen's Top Five Teams & Most Happy Fellas
2/17/2009Honorable Mention- Reporter Girls Athlete of the Week

Honorable Mention- Reporter Boys Athlete of the Week
2/16/2009NP Knights Under Consideration for Top Winter Teams in SE PA
2/16/2009Maidens Take 2nd at SOL Conference
2/14/2009Knights Coast to Another SOL Title!
2/13/2009NP's Julia Tate Takes Third in SOL Champs

page 2
2/12/2009Diving Board Can't Stop NP's Zach Nees
2/9/2009NP Romps to Victory
2/5/2009Maidens tie with Emmaus Hornets!
2/5/2009Great Expectations for North Penn
1/23/2009Knights Muscle Their Way Past Indians
1/22/2009North Penn - Knight Watch
1/22/2009NP Tames Panthers
NP v Panthers p2
NP's Dibonaventura Wins 100 Fly
1/20/2009Honorable Mention-Girls Athlete of the Week
Honorable Mention-Boys Athlete of the Week
1/17/2009North Penn At Its Best
Best Page 2
1/16/2009Fine tuning for Knights
1/15/2009Knights Hit Their Stride In Win Over Indians
Knights v Indians
1/13/2009Honorable Mention-Girls Athlete of the Week
Honorable Mention-Boys Athlete of the Week
1/9/2009Lively Day for Knights & Maidens against Pennridge
12/24/2008 Boys Athlete of the Week
12/21/2008Seniors Lead Knights
12/20/2008 Knights Win Thriller Over Cardinals
12/20/2008 Knights Get Revenge, Maidens Stay Perfect
12/16/2008 Girls Athlete of the Week
12/14/2008 Maidens Making Big Splash
12/5/2008The Reporter - 2008 Boys' Swimming Previews
The Reporter - 2008 Girls' Swimming Previews
12/4/20082008 Girls' Swimming Previews
2008 Boys' Swimming Previews
11/17/2008North Penn Parents Handbook Available
11/10/2008Congrats to the Knights on a successful season - 7th place !!!

1st Team All State
Jack Else
3rd Team All State
CJ Millonig
Honorable Mention Team All State
Sean McDonald
All Freshman Team
Jason Deana
Kevin Dunigan (Rookie of the Year nominee)
Patrick Dunigan (Rookie of the Year nominee)
Jeremy Smith

Small Text
11/6/2008Maidens - Queens of the Pool
11/4/2008 STATE CHAMPIONS

1st Team All State
Heather Fellmeth
Shelby Rinker

2nd Team All State
Erin Meingossner
Georgia Simcox

3rd Team All State
Caley Britton
Samantha Deana

All Freshman Team
Brooke Else
Alex Kajari

Coach of the Year
Bill Bartle
11/4/2008
Heather Fellmeth Girls Athlete of the Week
11/3/2008
2008 Men's PA State Championship Schedule


11/2/2008North Penn Maidens
2008 Pennsylvania State Water Polo Champions !!!!

10/29/2008Knights & Maidens post wins against Souderton
10/15/2008Knights & Maidens win State Novice Tournament!
10/15/2008 NP looks robust against Upper Merion
10/9/2008Knights, Maidens cruise
10/7/2008 Caley Britton featured in The Reporter
9/26/2008 Maidens Take Round One
9/19/2008
Former North Penn star named Collegiate Water Polo Southern Division Player of the week
9/15/2008 2008 HS Water Polo Preview
9/10/2008NP Makes a Splash
8/31/2008 Claire Thompson competes In Alcatraz Swimfest
8/12/2008The Road to a State Championship begins here, sweating in the hot August sun
8/7/2008A Spectator's Guide to Water Polo

Click Here
3/21/2008 Julia Tate - A study in courage
3/14/2008
Locals make waves at States!
3/14/2008More medals for NP at States
3/13/2008Local swimmers earn State medals
3/12/2008 Swimmers ready for States
3/7/2008PIAA States Swimming & Diving Schedule
3/5/2008 STATES 2008
Congratulations to the following state qualifiers!

Maidens

Jan Ikeda - 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly
Mary Morris - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Becca Hannigs - 200 Medley Relay, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay
Sam Deana - 200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay
Lauren French - 200 Free Relay, 100 Free,400 Free Relay
Nicole Dibonaventura - 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Heather Fellmeth - 400 Free Relay
Julia Tate - diving
Laurie McLaughlin - diving

Knights

Ryan Coupe - 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay
Nick Ortlieb - 200 Medley Relay
Jack Else - 500 Free
Jeff Smallwood - 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
Stephan Hoch - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
Dan Dingman - 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay
Nico Gimenez - 200 IM, 200 Free Relay, 100 Breast, 400 Free Relay
Zac Nees - Diving
Frankie Murray - Diving
Michael Kohler - Diving

PA State Championships
March 12th-13th
Bucknell University
GO NORTH PENN !

3/5/2008Knights take second at Districts
Maidens place third at Districts
2/29/2008 North Penn - District Favorite
2/28/2008 A special time for North Penn
- Great inspirational article from March 2006 -
2/28/2008 Maidens seeking Third Consecutive District Title
2/26/2008The Reporter's Girls Athlete of the Week
2/26/2008Visit http://www.suburbanonesports.com/

Click on Photo Gallery for more photos

2/24/2008NP's Julia Tate-quite a "Maiden" voyage
2/24/2008Tate wins Gold, McLaughlin Bronze
on the road to States!

2/24/2008Nees, Murray & Kohler headed to States!
2/22/2008
Samantha Deana, no longer swimming under the radar
2/22/2008NP could dominate district diving
2/22/2008Leading a perennial talent pool
2/18/2008 Queens of the Conference
2/16/2008
Knights are Suburban One League Champs
Scores
2/15/2008Knights take SOL title at Diving conference


Maidens win gold at SOL Diving conference
2/14/2008
NP Divers & Swimmers look towards Districts and States
2/13/2008Knights & Maidens head into postseason
2/2/2008NP Knights Swim past Souderton

NP Maidens win showdown with Souderton


Visit www.SuburbanOneSports.com
Photo Gallery for photos
1/31/2008North Penn Sweeps past Pennridge
The 200 Medley Relay squad of Samantha Deana, Becca Hannings, Lauren French
and Nicole Dibonaventura set a pool record!

1/28/2008Area titans clash again on Friday

1/15/2008 North Penn hitting midpoint in prime form

1/12/2008 Knights & Maidens big win against CR North

Articles : Knights - Maidens
Meet Results : Knights - Maidens
1/10/2008 North Penn Parents Handbook Available
1/10/2008
Visit http://www.suburbanonesports.com/

Photo Gallery for more photos
1/10/2008Colleen Stiles - A Crowd Stand Out
1/10/2008McDonald, Knights Coast to Victory
11/30/20072007-2008 Swimming Previews
Maidens - Knights
11/28/2007The Reporter
Boys Water Polo 2007 Athlete of the Year
Dan Dingman

11/26/2007The Reporter
Girls Water Polo 2007 Athlete of the Year
Lauren French
11/8/2007You can call him Mr. Water Polo
Click here to read article

Dan Dingman
11/4/2007North Penn Knights
2007 Pennsylvania State Water Polo Champions!!!!

Congratulations!!!!!
Article

The Knights beat the Wilson Bulldogs 10-9 to win the championship!
Mr. Water Polo (PA State MVP)
Dan Dingman
1st Team All State
Dan Dingman
Nico Gimenez
Kyle Manger

2nd Team All State
Jamison Anton
3rd Team All State
Jack Else
Honorable Mention All State
Nick Ortleib
All-Freshman Team & Rookie of the Year Nominee
Cris Anton
10/19/2007Check out our new Slide Show feature!
10/5/2007THE NORTH PENN MAIDENS



2007 BEAST OF THE EAST CHAMPIONS
Congratulations!
10/4/2007Water Polo
NP looking to add another title
9/20/2007Water Polo Boys and Girls
NP tops Wissahickon
8/29/2007Water Polo Schedule Posted

4/1/2007Both the Girls and Boys Water Polo Teams
were honored by the State of PA for the Championships
click here for more details.
3/19/2007CONGRATULATIONS TO THE MAIDENS & THE KNIGHTS
STATES 2007
Team Placement:
Maidens 10th Place
Knights 8th Place, tie


MAIDENS RESULTS:
200 YD FREE
Allison Warwick 9th
Nicole DiBonaventura 29th

50 YD FREE
Lauren French 19th
100 YD FLY
Lauren Baur 24th
100 YD FREE
Lauren French 14th
Allison Warwick 15th

500 YD FREE
Becca Hannings 23rd
200 YD FREE RELAY
4th Place Medal Winners
Lauren French, Samantha Deana,
Nicole DiBonaventura, Allison Warwick

400 YD FREE RELAY
5th Place Medal Winners
Lauren French, Lauren Baur,
Nicole DiBonaventura, Allison Warwick



KNIGHTS RESULTS:
200 YD FREE
Dan Dingman 6th Place Medal Winner
200 YD IM
Joe Watts 14th Place
100 YD FLY
Jeff Smallwood 20th Place
500 YD FREE
Dan Dingman 14th Place
Kyle Manger 32nd Place

100 YD BACK
Mike Keisling 15th Place
100 YD BREAST
Joe Watts 8th Place Medal Winner
Nico Gimenez 18th Place
Pete Schmidley 32nd Place

200 YD MEDLEY RELAY
7th Place Medal Winners
Mike Keisling, Nick Ortlieb,
Jeff Smallwood, John DiLuigi

200 YD FREE RELAY
9th Place
Mike Keisling, Nico Gimenez,
John DiLuigi, Dan Dingman

400 YD FREE RELAY
5th Place Medal Winners
Mike Keisling, Joe Watts,
Jeff Smallwood, Dan Dingman


3/12/2007STATES 2007
Congratulations to the following qualifiers!

Maidens
Lauren Baur--100 YD Butterfly, 400 YD Free Relay
Samantha Deana--200 YD Free Relay
Nicole DiBonaventura--200 YD Free Relay, 200 YD Free, 400 YD Free Relay
Lauren French--200 YD Free Relay, 50 YD Free, 100 YD Free, 400 Yd Free Relay
Becca Hannings--500 YD Free
Julia Tate--Diving
Allison Warwick--200 YD Free Relay, 100 YD Free, 200 YD Free, 400 YD Free Relay

Knights
John DiLuigi--200 YD Medley Relay, 200 YD Free Relay
Dan Dingman--200 YD Free, 500 YD Free, 200 YD Free Relay, 400 YD Free Relay
Nico Gimenez--100 YD Breast, 200 YD Free Relay
Mike Keisling--100 YD Back, 200 YD Medley Relay, 400 YD Free Relay
Kyle Manger--500 YD Free
Nick Ortlieb--200 YD Medley Relay
Pete Schmidley--100 YD Breast
Jeff Smallwood--100 YD Butterfly, 200 YD Medley Relay, 400 YD Free Relay
Joe Watts--200 YD IM, 100 YD Breast, 200 YD Free Relay, 400 YD Free Relay
Zac Nees--Diving

PA State Championships
March 16th-17th
Bucknell University
3/3/2007DOUBLE VISION AGAIN!

North Penn Swim & Dive Teams

MAIDENS WIN DISTRICT TITLE



KNIGHTS WIN DISTRICT TITLE


2007 District 1 Champions

Congratulations!


3/1/2007North Penn swimmers look for more success at Districts
Article #135
Article #141
1/22/2007ALLISON WARWICK

Come June 2007, Her cap will say NAVY!
12/30/2006Lauren French

The Reporter Water Polo Athlete of the Year


Read all about her!
11/4/2006North Penn Knights Water Polo
2006 STATE CHAMPIONS!
CONGRATULATIONS!


The Knights beat the Wilson Bulldogs 10-8 to win the championship!

All-State 3rd Team
Kory Ketterer
Kyle Manger
All-State 2nd Team
John DiLuigi
Nico Gimenez
All-State 1st Team
Joe Watts
Dan Dingman
All-Freshman Team
Jack Else
Craig Hennessey
Sean McDonald
CJ Millonig

10/28/2006North Penn Maidens Water Polo
2006 STATE CHAMPIONS!
CONGRATULATIONS!


Winning the game in overtime against local rival, Souderton,
with the final goal put in by Amy Plewinski!


All-State Honorable Mention
Molly Robinson
Kate Klinger
All-State 2nd Team
Rebecca Hannings
Amy Plewinski
Emily Stiles
All-State 1st Team
Allison Warwick
Lauren French
All-Freshman Team
Samantha Deana
Kristi Baur

Miss PA Water Polo 2006
Lauren French

2006 PA Water Polo Coach of the Year
Coach Bill Bartle


10/20/2006The Maidens complete a perfect divisional match record! Heading into States!
10/16/2006Novice Tournament once again a success!
Thank you to all the parents and upper classmen who helped out!
Congratulations
to the North Penn 9th & 10th grade A team who took
FIRST PLACE!


10/2/2006North Penn
MAIDENS
are the
2006 Beasts of the East!

Congratulations!
9/25/2006COME OUT & WATCH!

Souderton Match

JV Girls & Boys, Varsity Girls & Boys

Be a part of the Blue Wave!

September 26th, starting at 3:45 pm
9/6/2006The Knights and Maidens open up the Water Polo Season with wins over Division rival Wissahickon
3/18/2006Brendan Fanslau
FANS-LAU FANS-LAU
3/17/2006BRENDAN BRENDAN BRENDAN
3/17/2006Sparked by a win in the 100 Free by Brendan Fanslau
the Knights place 3rd at States!


The Maidens continue their recent improvement
at the State Meet placing 16th


Our Congratulations to State Champion
Emmaus Boys and
Parkland Girls.


3/15/2006Click here to follow the results from the PIAA championships.
3/12/2006This is what the season comes down to....
STATES!
Bucknell University March 15th & 16th
Girls Team (click here to see article)

*Lauren Chesmar*Lera Toropin*Lauren French*Allison Warwick*Megan Sisko*
*Nicole DiBonaventura*Lauren Baur*Devon Jernigan*Jillian Morris*Katie Detwiler
*

Boys Team
*Tim McKeever*Brendan Fanslau*Matt Slomiany*Kelsey Britton*John DiLuigi*
*Joe Watts*Dan Dingman*Jeff Smallwood*Dan Schoendorfer
*
3/9/2006TIM MCKEEVER
Ready for his last States!


3/7/2006Looking forward to PIAA STATES for both the
Knights & Maidens!
3/4/2006KNIGHTS & MAIDENS
DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS 2006
Congratulations!
3/2/2006GO KNIGHTS & MAIDENSGO
Girls' Team
*Baur*Chez*Frenchie*Jess*Molly*Allison*Megan*Devon*Becca*Stiles*Jill*Heather*Nicole*Lera*Klinger*
The District titles are on the line
!

Click here for article from The Reporter
Click here for article from The Philadelphia Inquirer
3/1/2006LaSalle this weekend for
SWIMMING DISTRICTS FOR BOTH THE KNIGHTS AND THE MAIDENS!
Click here for some 'Pool Predictions' on the Maidens!
Click here for one pick from each boys team for the Knights!
2/28/2006Katie Detwiler and Dan Schoendorfer
will be representing North Penn at States for diving!
Girls' Results
Boys' Results
2/24/2006February 24th and 25th brings
District AAA Diving to North Penn High School!
Come support Zac, Dan, Katie, Laurie and Kayla

2/21/2006Kelsey Britton
Boy Athlete of the Week
North Penn Reporter


2/18/2006Both the KNIGHTS and the MAIDENS are the

2006 SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE NATIONAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to the North Penn Swim Team!

2/16/2006Maidens in the news!
Devon Jernigan

2/15/2006Eyes are on the Maidens for Leagues
2/14/2006Knights in the news!
Pete SchmidleyDan SchoendorferBrendan Fanslau

2/7/2006The Maidens defeat Emmaus (two-time PIAA State Defending Champions) for the first time since 1990
to complete an undefeated dual meet season!


1/24/2006Sophomore Dan Schoendorfer named
Boy Athlete of the Week by the North Penn Reporter


1/18/2006North Penn Senior looking forward to her future: Lauren Chesmar

1/12/20069 Year Old School Record Broken!
Junior Katie Detwiler broke a 9 year old school record, January 10, 2006, in the meet against Pennridge for 6 dives with a score of 246.25! Way to go Katie!

1/1/2006Both Allison Warwick and Brendan Fanslau were named
Water Polo Athlete of the Year by the North Penn Reporter
12/22/2005Hard work pays off for Kyle Manger
Check out the second part of the article
- From PhillyBurbs.com
12/15/2005A nice article on Coach Daly
12/2/2005Swimming Schedule Posted for 2005-2006 Season
Boys - Girls
11/6/2005The Knights defeat Erie McDowell, North Allegheny and Cathedral Prep to make it to the Championship Round at the 2005 States Tournament at Cumberland Valley High School. They meet their rival Souderton head on with awesome play and great goal tending. "Great save by goal keeper, Joe Watts, who uses every body part to block the goal." After two 3-minute period overtimes and a sudden death period, the Knights place 2nd in the State. Congratulations to all the team; it truly was incredible! Congratulations to Brendan Fanslau who received the Mr. Water Polo Award and 1st Team All-State Honors. Kelsey Britton and Andrew Jaycox also received 1st Team All-State Honors. Tim McKeever received 2nd Team All-State Honors. Dan Dingman received 3rd Team All-State Honors. Way to go Knights!
10/25/2005The Knights won an awesome match over the Wilson Bulldogs with outstanding defense especially Joe Watts in goal!
10/22/2005A new photo upload & display capability has been added to the website for Water Polo matches and swim meets. If you have digital or scanned photos you would like to add to the site please contact Mercer Sisson for instructions.
10/9/2005The Novice Tournament was a success in the new Natatorium!
Thank you to all the upper classmen and parents who volunteered
their time to make this the success it was.
The NP Girls Water Polo 9th & 10th graders placed 4th.
The NP Boys JV took 1st place with exceptional goal playing in
the championship game by Joe Watts.


The evening also was a time to be proud of girls' coach, Bill Bartle, as he was inducted into the North Penn Hall of Fame for his accomplishments and service to North Penn.


5/15/2005Coach Brian Faikish steps down from coaching swimming.
He will remain as the Boys Water Polo coach.
3/19/2005Highlighted by a new team record by Emily Watts in the 100 back,
the Maidens have their best results at States in years, finishing 20th.(results)
3/19/2005A great State meet highlighted by a win in the 100 Breast by senior Adam Reynolds, and two top six finishes by divers, senior Josh Myers (3rd) and freshman Dan Schoendorfer (6th).

A DQ by Emmaus in the 400 Free Relay places the
Knights 2nd overall behind Champion Wilson.(results)
3/6/2005Lead by senior Adam Reynolds' dramatic come from behind victory in the 100 Breast, the Knights come away with their 17th consecutive District I Title. Sending all three relays and numerous individual qualifiers, the Knights prepare to defend their State title.
3/6/2005The Maidens placed 4th at a very competitive District meet and qualified all three Relays and two individuals for the State Championships.
2/1/2005With Pride, Honor and Dignity the Knights suffer their first
dual meet loss in 17 years.

Ending the amazing streak at 251 consecutive dual meet victories since 1987,
the Knights lose to Emmaus 112-74.
1/20/2005NP Boys win their 250th consecutive dual meet!

Congratulations to all the team members this year and years past on an historic achievement!
11/6/2004The Knights are #1 in Water Polo as Well!

The Knights hold off a determined team from Gov. Mifflin
to Win the State Title. Lead by 2004 State MVP (Mr. Water Polo)
Josh Kratz the Knights completed a near perfect season to
complete the 2004 double championship.

Josh Kratz, Sean Gallagher and Brendan Fanslau are all
named to the 1st Team All-State team.
Kelsey Britton was named to the 2nd Team,
Andrew Jaycox the 3rd Team and Drew Palumbo was
named to the Honorable Mention All State Team.
10/30/2004The Maidens take Fourth at Water Polo States.
Emily Watts, Colleen Mogee and Alex Taylor
all receive Second Team All-State Honors
Sarah Schneider receives First Team All-State Honors
1/1/20042003-2004 North Penn Parents Handbook Available

If you would like to help us maintain the information on this site your input is always welcome.


THIS WEB SITE WAS CREATED BY Joe Szabo

WEBMASTER Mercer Sisson